Combinatorial Geometries: matroids, oriented matroids and applications
Marseille-Luminy, April Tuesday 2 - Saturday 6, 2013
Dedicated to the memory of Michel Las Vergnas
Back to the main page
SCHEDULE
(click on the title to get to the abstract)
Tuesday 2
8h30
REGISTRATION
9h
Jim LAWRENCE
Radon Catalogs, the Odd-Even Invariant, and Valuations
9h45
Hans-Jürgen BANDELT
Geometry of lopsided sets
10h30
BREAK
11h
Kolja KNAUER
Between partial cubes and oriented matroids
11h45
Matjaz KOVSE
Tutte polynomials and topological representations of partial cubes
12h30
LUNCH
14h30
András RECSKI
Tree decomposition, tree orientation and rigid frameworks
15h15
Antoine DEZA
A combinatorial approach to colourful simplicial depth
16h
BREAK
16h30
Federico ARDILA
Matroids in tropical geometry
17h15
Felipe RINCON
Tropical linear spaces and valuated matroids
19h30
DINNER
Wednesday 3
8h45
Komei FUKUDA
My personal memories of Michel and his work
9h
Richard POLLACK
Double Permutation Sequences and Arrangements of Planar Families of Convex Sets with Applications
9h45
Ricardo STRAUSZ
Applying the probabilistic method to Separoids theory
10h30
BREAK
11h
Csongor CSEHI
The graphicity of the sum of graphic matroids
11h45
Viet Hang NGUYEN
Inductive construction and decomposition of graded sparse graphs
12h30
LUNCH
19h30
DINNER
Thursday 4
9h
Louis BILLERA
Unbalanced collections, weak maps and a problem in quantum physics
9h45
Michel POCCHIOLA
Arrangements of double pseudolines living in non orientable surfaces
10h30
BREAK
11h
Andreas HOLMSEN
Realization spaces and Erd\H{o}s-Szekeres theorems for convex sets
11h45
Arnau PADROL
From Ehrhart theory to the discrepancy of oriented matroids
12h30
LUNCH
14h30
Jürgen BOKOWSKI
Oriented Matroids and Configurations of Points and Lines
15h15
Hiroyuki MIYATA
Complete Enumeration of Small Realizable Oriented Matroids
16h
BREAK
16h30
Hidefumi HIRAISHI
Minimal non-orientable matroids of rank $3$
17h15
Carsten LANGE
Counting invariants for realizations of associahedra
19h30
DINNER
20h45
Emeric GIOAN
Michel's slides
21h
Jorge RAMIREZ ALFONSIN
Michel's conjectures
21h15
WINE & CHEESE
Friday 5
9h
Joseph KUNG
The Tutte polynomial as a resultant force
9h45
Caroline KLIVANS
Cellular matroids
10h30
BREAK
11h
Luca MOCI
Matroids over a ring
11h45
Nikolai MNEV
Local combinatorial formula for the Chern class of combinatorial $S^1$ bundles
12h30
LUNCH
14h30
Emanuele DELUCCHI
Foundations for a theory of phased matroids
15h15
Thomas ZASLAVSKY
Phased Matroids from Gain Graphs
16h
BREAK
16h30
Laura ANDERSON
Realization spaces of phased matroids and the phased matroid Grassmannian
17h15
Hiroshi HIRAI
Discrete Convexity and Polynomial Solvability in Minimum 0-extension Problems
19h30
DINNER (BOUILLABAISSE)
Saturday 6
9h
Zoltán SZIGETI
Packing of arborescences with matroid constraints
9h45
Jérémie CHALOPIN
A topological characterization of basis graphs of matroids
10h30
BREAK
11h
Kenjiro TAKAZAWA
Shortest Bibranchings and Valuated Matroid Intersection
11h45
Olivier DURAND DE GEVIGNEY
Packing of Count Matroids Basis
12h30
LUNCH