|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monday June 27 |
|
8:30-8:45 |
Welcome |
8:45- 9:30 |
Keynote Embedded Test and Diagnosis Hans Joachim Wunderlich Institut für Technische Informatik, University of Stuttgart, Germany |
9:30-10:30 |
Session 1 : Compilation for parallel
architectures 1
Session Chair : Alfredo Rosado |
|
9:30-10:00 |
High-Level-Language Compilation for Reconfigurable
Computers
Andreas Koch Embedded Systems and Applications Group, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany |
|
10:00-10:30 |
Symbiotic Processing: Toward a Better Balance Between Architecture, Compiler and User Efforts
Yves Lhuillier LRI, Paris South University & INRIA Futurs, France |
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee Break & Poster Session |
11:00-12:00 |
Session 2 : Compilation for parallel
architectures 2
Session Chair : Andreas Koch |
|
11:00-11:30 |
Compiler level integration of a portable CAD
framework for reconfigurable circuits
Bernard Pottier Universite de Bretagne Occidentale, France |
|
11:30-12:00 |
Co-Design of Massively Parallel Embedded Processor
Architectures
Hritam Dutta Department of Computer Science, Hardware-Software-Co-Design,University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany |
12:00-13:30 |
Lunch |
13:30-15:30 |
Session 3 : Reconfigurability
Session Chair : Gilles Sassatelli |
|
13:30-14:00 |
Dynamic Reconfiguration On-Demand: Real-time
Adaptivity in Next Generation Microelectronics
Juergen Becker, Institut für Technik der Informationsverarbeitung (ITIV), University of Karlsruhe, Germany |
|
14:00-14:30 |
An adaptive FPGA and its distributed routing
Yann Thoma Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland |
|
14:30-15:00 |
Analysis and Architectural Study of a Hybrid ASIC/Configurable State Machine Model
Peter Zipf Institute of Microelectronic Systems, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany |
|
15:00-15:30 |
Implementation of Scalabale Embedded FPGA for SOC
Hayder Mrabet LIP6-ASIM Laboratory, University of Paris 6, France |
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break & Poster Session |
16:00-17:30 |
Session 4 : HW/SW interfaces
Session Chair : Thomas Hollstein |
|
16:00-16:30 |
Feedback control modelling of learning reconfigurable
embedded systems
Jean-Philippe Diguet LESTER, CNRS / UBS Research center, Lorient, France |
|
16:30-17:00 |
Exploring RTOS issues with a high-level model
of a reconfigurable SoC platform
François Verdier ETIS, ENSEA / Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France |
|
17:00-17:30 |
Experiences on actor-oriented design of reconfigurable and communication-centric systems
Leandro Soares Indrusiak Institute of Microelectronic Systems, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany |
19:30 |
Dining cocktail |
|
|
|
Tuesday June 28 |
|
8:30-9:15 |
Keynote Implementation Trade-Offs of Advanced Channel Decoding Algorithms for 3/4G Communication System Norbert Wehn Microelectronic System Design Research Group, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany |
9:15-10:45 |
Session 5 : Communication architectures
Session Chair : Juergen Becker |
|
9:15-9:45 |
Advanced On-Chip Communication Architectures and Routing Methods for Systems-on-Chip
Thomas Hollstein Institute of Microelectronic Systems, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany |
|
9:45-10:15 |
Proposition of a benchmark for evaluation of cores mapping onto NoC architectures
Dominique Houzet INSA/ IETR Laboratory, Rennes / CEA-LETI, Grenoble, France |
|
10:15-10:45 |
System Monitoring and Reconfiguration in Proteo
NoC
David Sigüenza-Tortosa Tampere University of Technology, Finland |
10:45-11:00 |
Coffee Break & Poster Session |
11:00-12:30 |
Panel Session : European Projects |
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00-16:00 |
Session 6 : Techno
Session Chair : Peter Zipf |
|
14:00-14:30 |
Flash challenges
Jean Michel Daga ATMEL, Rousset, France |
|
14:30-15:00 |
Asynchronous Systems on Programmable Logic
Marc Renaudin TIMA Laboratory, Grenoble, France |
|
15:00-15:30 |
Non-volatil FPGA based on Magnetic Tunneling
Junction
Nicolas Bruchon LIRMM, CNRS/University of Montpellier 2, Montpellier, France |
|
15:30-16:00 |
Towards reconfigurable optical networks on
chip
Ian O'connor LEOM, Ecole Centrale de Lyon, Ecully, France |
16:00-16:30 |
Departure to the beach |
16:30-19:30 |
Discussions & drinks on the beach |
19:30 |
Social Event |
|
|
|
Wednesday June 29 |
|
8:30-10:00 |
Panel Session : Emerging
technologies & problems for new generation SoCs |
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee Break & Poster Session |
10:30-12:30 |
Session 7 : SoC methodologies
Session Chair : Leandro Soares Indrusiak |
|
10:30-11:00 |
Model Driven Engineering for Regular MPSOC Co-design
Jean-Luc Dekeyser Laboratoire d’Informatique Fondamentale de Lille, Lille, France |
|
11:00-11:30 |
Power/Energy Estimation in SoCs by Multi-Level
Parametric Modeling
Nathalie Julien, LESTER, CNRS / UBS Research center, Lorient, France |
|
11:30-12:00 |
Formal methods for Embedded Systems Co-design:the
FORDESIGN project
Luis Gomes Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Faculty of Sciences and Technology, Dep. of Electrical Engineering & UNINOVA, Portugal |
|
12:00-12:30 |
Design and Implementation of a Multi-Core Architecture
for Overhead Processing in Optical Transport Networks
Tudor Murgan Institute of Microelectronic Systems, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany |
12:30-13:00 |
Closing session |
|
|
|
|
|
|