Program
Tuesday, June 23rd | |
Welcome Reception The registration desk is open from 18.00 till 19.30 Wine and cheese party from 19.00 till 21.00 | |
Wednesday, June 24th | |
9:00 | Opening |
9:15 | Invited Talk: Daniel Kral: Algorithms for classes of graphs with bounded expansion |
10.15 | Coffee break |
10.35 | Pim van 't Hof, Marcin Kaminski and Daniel Paulusma: Finding induced paths of given parity in claw-free graphs |
11.00 | Shimon Shrem, Michal Stern and Martin Golumbic: Smallest Odd Holes in Claw-Free Graphs |
11.25 | George Mertzios, Ignasi Sau and Shmuel Zaks: A New Intersection Model and Improved Algorithms for Tolerance Graphs |
11.50 | Christophe Crespelle: Fully Dynamic Representations of Interval Graphs |
12.15 | Lunch |
14.00 | Iyad Kanj, Andreas Wiese and Fenghui Zhang: Local Algorithms for Edge Colorings in UDGs |
14.25 | Rene Sitters and Alexander Grigoriev: Connected feedback vertex set in planar graphs |
14.50 | Gruia Calinescu, Cristina Fernandes and Hemanshu Kaul: Maximum Series-Parallel Subgraph |
15.15 | Rajiv Gandhi, Bradford Greening, Jr, Sriram Pemmaraju and Rajiv Raman: Sub-coloring and Hypocoloring Interval Graphs |
15.40 | Coffee break |
16.10 | Lucia Draque Penso, Dieter Rautenbach and Jayme Luiz Szwarcfiter: Cycles, Paths, Connectivity and Diameter in Distance Graphs |
16.35 | Gary MacGillivray, Andre Raspaud and Jcobus Swarts: Injective Oriented Colourings |
17.00 | Ilia Averbouch, Johann Makowsky and Peter Tittmann: A Graph Polynomial Arising from Community Structure |
18.00 | PC Meeting |
Thursday, June 25th | |
9.15 | Michael Fellows, Jiong Guo and Iyad Kanj: The Parameterized Complexity of Some Minimum Label Problem |
9.40 | Petr Golovach, Jan Kratochvil and Ondrej Suchy: Parameterized Complexity of Generalized Domination Problems |
10.05 | Frank Kammer and Torsten Tholey: The k-Disjoint Path Problem on Chordal Graphs |
10.30 | Coffee break |
11.00 | Hajo Broersma, Fedor Fomin, Pim van 't Hof and Daniel Paulusma: Fast exact algorithms for hamiltonicity in claw-free graphs |
11.25 | Henning Fernau, Serge Gaspers and Daniel Raible: Exact and Parameterized Algorithms for Max Internal Spanning Tree |
11.50 | Fedor Fomin, Daniel Lokshtanov and Saket Saurabh: An Exact Algorithm for Minimum Distortion Embedding |
12.15 | Lunch |
14.00 | Invited Talk: David Eppstein: Graph-theoretic solutions to computational geometry problems |
15.00 | Coffee break |
15.25 | Shiri Chechik and David Peleg: Low-Port Tree Representations |
15.50 | Zhentao Li and Ignasi Sau: Graph Partitioning and Traffic Grooming with Bounded Degree Request Graph |
16.15 | Sebastian Ordyniak and Stephan Kreutzer: Distance d-Domination Games |
16.40 | Mamadou Moustapha Kanté and Michael Rao: Directed Rank-Width and Displit Decomposition |
18.00 | Wine tasting and guided tour |
20.00 | Conference dinner |
Friday, June 26th | |
9.00 | Torben Hagerup: An even simpler linear-time algorithm for verifying minimum spanning trees |
9.25 | Daniel Meister and Jan Arne Telle: Chordal digraphs |
9.50 | Frank Gurski and Egon Wanke: On module-composed graphs |
10.15 | Stephane Grumbach and Zhilin Wu: Logical locality entails frugal distributed computation over graphs |
10.40 | Coffee break |
11.00 | Bastian Katz, Ignaz Rutter and Gerhard Woeginger: An algorithmic study of switch graphs |
11.25 | Yoshio Okamoto, Ryuhei Uehara and Takeaki Uno: Counting the Number of Matchings in Chordal and Chordal Bipartite Graph Classes |
11.50 | Van Bang Le and Ngoc Tuy Nguyen: Hardness Results and Efficient Algorithms for Graph Powers |
12.15 | Lunch |
14.00 | End of workshop |